Union Gas

A Spectra Energy Company

Search
Open Menu

Privacy Statement

This Union Gas Limited Privacy Statement is based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and provides a general description of Union Gas' accountability for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Upon request, Union will make available information about its policies and practices relating to Union Gas' handling of personal information.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is virtually any information about an identifiable individual.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Union Gas collects only the personal information required to serve its customers. Union Gas' services include:

  • Delivery of safe and reliable natural gas services
  • Contacting you in case of a natural gas emergency
  • Billing and collection for services provided
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys and research
  • Engaging in public policy and energy initiatives

Union Gas safeguards this information by limiting access to ensure your privacy. Union Gas may enter into contracts with agents, contractors and other third parties for services related to your natural gas services, and may disclose your personal information to a third party for the purposes shown above. If so, Union Gas will take steps to ensure that these third parties will keep your information confidential.

Union Gas strives to maintain accurate and current records related to personal information, and you may contact Union at any time to ensure that our records for you are accurate and up to date. Union Gas retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by law.

Consent

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information requires your consent. Consent may be expressly given, or it may be implied. Through your use of Union Gas' products or services, Union Gas implies your consent to all of its collection, use, and disclosure practices. Disclosure without your consent may occur if requested by law enforcement agencies or to the extent necessary to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. You may withdraw or modify your consent at any time, but any such withdrawal or modification of consent may impact Union’s ability to serve you.

Privacy Officer

A privacy officer has been appointed for Union Gas to deal with personal information issues. You may request the personal information Union Gas has on file about you and offer corrections if necessary. As well you may challenge Union Gas' practices or lodge a complaint about how your personal information is being handled by Union Gas. For these and any other matters related to the privacy statement, click here or write to the Chief Privacy Officer at:

Chief Privacy Officer
Union Gas Limited
P.O. Box 2001
Chatham, Ontario, Canada
N7M 5M1